Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Virginia Immigration Lawyers Assisting with Deportation Relief

In 2012, the United States Government issued a new form of deportation relief—Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). This relief delays deportation for a period of two years, with the option of renewal, for younger immigrants who entered the United States when they were children (at the age of 15 or below). Once relief under DACA is granted, the immigrant is authorized to live and work in the U.S. for the DACA protection period. This relief gives the individual more time to find other more permanent solutions to his or her immigration status problems. In order to qualify for DACA, applicants must meet certain age requirements, education requirements and other criteria.

If you believe that your or a loved one may qualify for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, you should act immediately to begin the DACA application process. At Fayad Law, P.C., we have Virginia immigration attorneys who can walk you through the process so that you can strengthen your chances of avoiding removal/deportation. We also assist individuals who need assistance with the DACA renewal process.

Who qualifies for DACA?

In order to be eligible for DACA, you must meet the following criteria, according to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • You must have entered the U.S. prior to turning 16 years of age.
  • You must have lived in the U.S. continuously since June 15, 2012.
  • You must have been under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012 (the date that DACA was announced).
  • You must have been in the U.S. on June 15, 2012, as well as at the time that you applied for DACA.
  • Prior to June 15, 2012, you must have either a) entered the U.S. without inspection, or b) had lawful immigration status that expired.
  • You must meet one of the following education requirements: a) you are currently in school, b) you graduated from high school, c) you received your GED or d) you were honorably discharged from the U.S. Armed Forces or Coast Guard.

You must not have any of the following on your record: a felony conviction, a conviction for significant misdemeanor or a conviction for three or more regular misdemeanors. You are also not considered a threat to public safety in any other way.

It is important to note that even if an individual meets these requirements, it is still possible for that person to be denied relief under DACA, as the decision is left up to the discretion of the U.S. Government.

Our team at Fayad Law wants to help you do everything possible to help you preserve your life in the U.S. Contact our firm for help with your DACA application. We can also assist you with other immigration-related issues such as applications for green cards. Sign up for a free case evaluation with our firm!