Visa Waiver Program: Virginia Visa Attorney

Facts About the Visa Waiver Program

If you are from a specified list of countries, listed here on the United States Department of State's website, the visa waiver program will allow you to travel to the United States for stays of 90 days or less, without a visa. If you require assistance applying for the visa waiver program, call us at Fayad Law, P.C. We have coordinated groups or travelers and can guide you through the process quickly and easily. There are certain requirements you must meet in order to qualify and the Department of State has implemented a web based application process called the Electronic System for Travel Authorization, or ESTA, as it is commonly known. Our firm can help you through the process, and expedite a visa so that you are not waiting months, or have a denial due to failing to submit your application correctly.

ESTA Requirements for the Visa Waiver Program

Of course, one of the most important requirements is that you have never been in non-compliance with any previous admissions to the United States and be visa eligible just as in the case of a B-1 or B-2 visa. Essentially, this is a program for certain countries' citizens to be able to get a B-1 or B-2 equivalent passage into the United States by applying online. You must also have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months after your entry into the United States. Beginning on March 31, 2014, the country of Chile is being added to the list of eligible countries under the visa waiver program.

At our law firm, we handle thousands of immigration cases and visa applications per year. We welcome your call to ask questions, and would be glad to have a consultation with you over the phone to discuss your immigration needs. Our firm has gained the recognition and reputation as one of the premier immigration law firms in Virginia.

Please contact us today and discover why so many people have chosen our firm to represent them in their immigration matters.