Parent-Immigrant Visas in Virginia

Virginia Immigration Lawyer Offering Guidance

One of the various types of family immigration occurs when a foreign-national parent is able to obtain a green card (an immigrant visa) based on the fact that his or her son or daughter is a U.S. citizen. This type of visa, known as the IR-5 visa, falls into the category of Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas. There is no annual limit on how many of these types of visas can be issued each year. In order for a U.S. citizen to sponsor a parent using an IR-5 visa, he or she must be at least 21 years of age and must maintain his or her principal residence in the U.S. Permanent residents, on the other hand, are not allowed to sponsor parents for immigrant visas.

At Fayad Law, P.C., we know the importance of family and of being able to reunite with your loved ones. If you are planning to apply for a parent-immigrant visa or to sponsor a parent through this type of visa, we advise you to consult with one of our Virginia immigration attorneys. With the help of an experienced legal professional, you may be able to improve your chances of getting the visa approved or of getting the application process expedited. We are fully aware of all the paperwork that needs to be filed and all the other steps that need to be completed. Let our immigration law firm provide you and your loved ones with the high-quality legal counsel you need!

What steps do I need to take?

When applying for permanent residence for a parent, the following steps must be carried out, according to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS):

  • You must file Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) and supporting documentation, such as a birth certificate and the petitioner's proof of citizenship. This information must be filed with USCIS.
  • If the parent is already in the U.S., that individual can usually apply to adjust his or her status using Form I-485, which is filed together with Form I-130.
  • If you are notified that your petition was approved by USCIS, you will need to complete visa processing with your local U.S. consulate.
  • After the parent becomes a permanent resident, he or she is then authorized to work in the United States.

Do not hesitate to turn to our team at Fayad Law for help with your parent-immigration visa petition. We can assist you at one of our four U.S. office locations, which are located in Richmond and Fairfax, Virginia, and Raleigh, N.C. Contact Fayad Law today so we can help you scheduled an initial consultation with one of our skilled Virginia immigration attorneys!